Saturday, October 20, 2007

Oh yea, about the filming of "For Kevin's Sake"

Well filming was cancelled last weekend. So I guess it is scheduled for this weekend at the same time.

Busy... busy ...

Goodnite, errrr I mean morning, uhhhhm afternoon? Because that's when you'll probably be reading this, but it's like 5:30 in the morning here right now so I'm going to bed.

But first I will leave you this bit of wisdom that hit me today:

It is more important to remember the lesson than the teacher.

L8rZ

Ooops, my bad

It's Ulead Video Studio that's ninety nine bucks not Ulead Media Studio. I downloaded it and I'm checking it out now. It looks like it will do everything I need. Nice program.

Busy, Busy, Busy, AND I got a cool laptop.

Been really busy lately so no posts recently sorry. I worked 7 days this week.

I did some welding yesterday which I haven't done for awhile. I thought I was going to be using a MIG welder but when I got there at 7:30am I found out I was going to have to use a stick welder.

I thought: Wow! I haven't used a stick welder since I helped my Dad weld some metal to his car about 3 years ago and it was kinda hard. So I was a little worried but it went ok.

We had to weld an eight stall prefab barn together. It was pretty easy except for the bending down and getting on my knees part.

I worked in a muffler shop where I learned how to weld and fabricate custom exhaust systems for about 4 years then I went to work in a production shop welding together structural parts for customized vans where I worked for about 5 years. Then the van company folded and I started delivering pizza. It's kind of ironic how I make just as much delivering pizza as I did welding.

Whatever it takes.

On a lighter note, I bought a new computer flat out. Haven't done THAT in awhile. I usually upgrade my old P.O.S. to the hilt and then end up having to buy a new barebones system to get the next generation of computer architecture and then buy upgrade parts for it. But I haven't done THAT in awhile either. So I decided that this time I needed to get a decent laptop with the latest new architecture. It was a hard decision considering my situation but my old computer is, well, OLD. and when I create music and video it renders really slow.

Sometimes I think it might have been a mistake to buy this but I plan to create music and video's for the rest of my life so it would be done sooner or later. I chose now.

The more I learn the more opportunies arise and the closer I am to realizing my dreams. The service industry is ok and I like it but I want to work with computers, write and create music and video. So that's what I'm gonna do.

It's an HP dv9000 AMD 64x2, 1.8 GHZ, 160 GB HDD, 2 gigs RAM, Dual Layer DVD burner with lightscribe, Windows Vista Basic, 17" monitor, GeForce Go 6150 Graphics, Built in Webcam and mic, Built in Wireless LAN, Built in multi card reader, every freakin port you could imagine for home and small office use, and it's a laptop! So I'm kinda happy with it.

Now I'm gonna go research Ulead Media Studio 11 and decide whether I wanna buy it or not.

I used to own Ulead media studio 5 and a special Rainbow Runner video card that did Mpeg 1 video back like 10 years ago when MPEG 1 first came out. It doesn't work with newer computers so I cant use it now.

Here's the ironic part: I have Ulead Media Studio 5 but Ulead only offers upgrades for UMS 6 and later! Too sucky.

But there IS good news. Last year Ulead Media Studio was two hundred dollars. Today it is only ninety nine bucks. So I'm going to go search for reviews on it and decide whether I want to buy it or something else.

If anyone has experience with UMS please post a comment.

L8rZ

Wednesday, October 3, 2007

I've Been Commissioned To Act In A Movie.

I've agreed to act in a new comedy film by Erica (Keeka) Kane.

This is going to be pretty strange for me. I haven't done anything like this since the elemenary school Robin Hood play. LoL :-P

I read through most of the script today and I caught myself laughing out loud several times it's very funny. I am honored that Erica asked me to be in one of her films even if it is for free.

I'm not too sure about my acting skills though since I only have about 2 weeks to practice. And they're probably gonna have to use alot of makeup on me. LoL :-P

The part I have to play is very short but interesting and funny. It is a setup for one of the major jokes throughout the movie.

All I can tell you about my character is that he has to bust out crying and then he chokes on a mini pretzel. LoL This is gonna be fun.

Wish me luck. I'm gonna need it.
Copyright 2006 - 2009 fusebox41.com all rights reserved. Privacy Contact me
These pages are best viewed with a screen resolution of 1024 by 768 pixels

Bill's Computer Deals | Killer Deals Of The Week | Gadget Kingdom
Free Games | Free Downloads | The Internet Marketing Resource Guide
Strange And Cool
| My Everyday Life | Salvia Divinorum TV